Journal Basic Info

  • Impact Factor: 1.995**
  • H-Index: 8
  • ISSN: 2474-1647
  • DOI: 10.25107/2474-1647
**Impact Factor calculated based on Google Scholar Citations. Please contact us for any more details.

Major Scope

  •  Orthopaedic Surgery
  •  Neurological Surgery
  •  Obstetrics Surgery
  •  Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  •  Breast Surgery
  •  Robotic Surgery
  •  Vascular Surgery
  •  Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Abstract

Citation: Clin Surg. 2017;2(1):1450.Case Report | Open Access

Recurrent Primary Hyperparathyroidism after Autotransplantation of an Excised Parathyroid Adenoma

Justin Yozawitz, Rasa Zarnegar and Thomas J Fahey

Department of Endocrine Surgery, New York Presbyterian Hospital, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA

*Correspondance to: Justin Yozawitz 

 PDF  Full Text DOI: 10.25107/2474-1647.1450

Abstract

Introduction: We present a patient with recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism after reimplantation of a portion of an excised parathyroid adenoma. To our knowledge, there has been only one other case reported in the literature describing a re-implanted parathyroid adenoma as the culprit for recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism.Case Description: A 65-year-old female presented with recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. She had undergone a left superior parathyroidectomy for hyperparathyroidism eight years ago and previously had undergone a total thyroidectomy. The intraoperative intact parathyroid hormone (iPTH) level at the time of her arathyroidectomy reportedly dropped from a baseline of 93.8 pg/mL to 11.7 pg/mL at twenty minutes post-excision. Due to concern for a lack of functioning parathyroid tissue on the contralateral side, a portion of the excised gland was re-implanted into the left sternocleidomastoid (SCM) muscle. Over the following seven years, her bone density declined to osteoporosis, and she was found to have an elevated serum calcium level of 10.8 mg/dL (reference: 8.6 mg/dL to 10.4 mg/dL) as well as an elevated iPTH level of 79 pg/mL (reference: 10 pg/mL to 65 pg/mL). Urinary calcium was additionally elevated at 273 mg/24 h (reference: 35 mg/24 h to 250 mg/24 h). A CT scan of the neck demonstrated a 2 cm left-sided mass within the inferior portion of the left SCM. The patient therefore underwent a re-operative neck exploration. Baseline iPTH was 75 pg/mL. Intra-operative findings revealed abnormal parathyroid tissue within the left SCM muscle. Post-excision iPTH level was 47 pg/mL. The surgical pathology demonstrated a 2.4 cm mass composed of hyper-cellular parathyroid tissue and skeletal muscle.

Keywords

Cite the article

Yozawitz J, Zarnegar R, Fahey TJ. Recurrent Primary Hyperparathyroidism after Autotransplantation of an Excised Parathyroid Adenoma. Clin Surg. 2017; 2: 1450.

Search Our Journal

Journal Indexed In

Articles in PubMed

Mesh Sprayer Device with Liquefied Mesh Delivery System: Proposed Alternative for Currently Available Meshes in Hernia Repair and Supplement to Abdominal Closure
 PubMed  PMC  PDF  Full Text
Voice Outcomes in Laryngotracheal Stenosis: Impact of the Montgomery T-tube
 PubMed  PMC  PDF  Full Text
View More...

Articles with Grants

Randomized Clinical Trial of the Safety and Efficacy of Autologous Bone Marrow Aspirate Concentrate for No- Option Critical Limb Ischemia in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Patients (DIALEG)
 Abstract  PDF  Full Text
Preoperative Intra-Aortic Balloon Pump Inserted in Acute Myocardial Infarction Patients without Cardiogenic Shock Undergoing Surgical Coronary Revascularization
 Abstract  PDF  Full Text
View More...